Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy & Cookie Policy

1. Contact Us

When you register with BetGold the data controller is LG Trading Limited.

Address: Elite Business Centre, Trejqa ta’ Box Box, Msida, MSD1840, Malta

Email: suporte@betgold.com

Data Protection Officer: dpo@betgold.com

2. Privacy Ethos

Given that BetGold is based in Malta, we are bound by and subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Whenever we process personal data, we follow the GDPR principles:

  • Lawfulness, fairness and upmost transparency
  • Storage limitation
  • Accountability
  • Purpose limitation
  • Data minimisation
  • Seamless accuracy

3. Why we collect personal information

We are required to process your personal information in order for us to be able to offer you our services and products. As a matter of course, we will only ever ask you for the minimum amount of information possible that we need and we will only ever use it legally. Upon registering for an account with BetGold you, the customer, enter into a contract with us, as set out in our Terms and Conditions – which can be accessed on this website. A contract is two parties agreeing to provide what is set out and to deliver our obligations and to provide you with access to our services we need to process some personal information about you.

We will always make it clear which information is mandatory and which information is optional. Unfortunately, if there is information that is mandatory and you don’t want to provide us, then you will not be able to hold an account with us and, as such, you will be unable to use our services or products.

We use your information to:

  • Help you create, operate and manage your personal profile, allowing you to access our suite of products, including our sportsbook, casino, and cashier page.
  • Manage promotions, rewards and loyalty schemes.
  • Protection of your personal profile, information and account.
  • Process your bets, wagers and financial transactions, including your use of credit/debit cards and other chosen payment methods.
  • Provide ongoing customer support.
  • Business service updates.
  • Analyse user behaviours with the aim of continual business improvement.
  • Monitor the registration of multiple accounts and to counteract fraudulent practice.

Some of the information we process about you, the customer, is necessary for us to comply with the legal and regulatory obligations that we have as a gaming company in a regulated marketplace, such as licensing requirements, responsible gaming and Anti Money Laundering (AML) Regulations. This information is processed in order to:

  • Carry out sufficient age and identity verification checks, including to protect minors or vulnerable groups.
  • Verify source of wealth.
  • Carry out due diligence checks.
  • Monitor and investigate financial and bet transactions in order to detect and prevent fraudulent activity, money laundering, problem gambling and other irregular gaming activities.
  • Consultation with self-exclusion databases to manage problem gambling.
  • Prevent registration of duplicate accounts.
  • Prevent registration from individuals from jurisdictions where gambling is prohibited.

BetGold processes a small amount of information about every individual and unique visitor who accesses our products or services. We do so to increase our understanding of the individuals who visit our websites. It also helps us identify where there are security issues or technical for visitors to our site. We do this by using both in-house and third-party programmes. We also use functionality cookies. When we process this information, it is in the necessary and legitimate
interests of BetGold to ensure that we always provide a secure and smooth experience and journey for our customers. It is of fundamental importance that we protect the product, services and our customers from abuse that could adversely affect the usage of the product and services offered by BetGold.

Only where we have your consent, BetGold may decide to contact you about latest news, relevant promotions and bonus offerings. We will only ever contact you for these reasons if we have your prior consent to do so. You have full control over whether and how we get in touch through the settings in your account. The customer has full control over this and can change their preferences at any time.

When you visit our services and products, we use cookies and pixels to gather some information on your preferred channels that we may advertise on. This is to keep you up to date with product development, promotions and bonus offerings. The information is held for us for a limited amount of time. This information is always deleted once this time period expires. You are free to block and delete cookies using settings in your web browser. This may, however, negatively impact your experience when using our products and services.

BetGold will never ask you to provide any sensitive personal information. For example, we will never ask about your health, your race or ethnicity. You may decide to voluntarily disclose such information when you are speaking with our helpful Customer Service team.

If you, the customer, gets in touch with our Customer Service team and you inform us regarding a health condition, which in our professional opinion, we feel may impact upon your ability to make rational decisions regarding your gameplay, then we, at our discretion, may take the decision to block you from being able to use our services and products for your own safety.

4. Where we get your information from

The majority of information we hold about you, the customer, is information that you provide to us. However, on occasions, we may also get information regarding you from other sources.

As per our AML obligations, we are duty bound and required to carry out due diligence checks that confirmation information about you. In some circumstances, we may need to verify your source of wealth. We work with reputable third party companies who willingly engage and work with the iGaming industry to carry out these necessary checks and they, where necessary, provide a report which contains information about yourself and your background.

Payment services providers may also supply us with some personal information when they carry out a transaction on your behalf so that we can connect transactions to you as a customer of our products and services.

5. Who we share your information with

We may need to share your information with recipients who are independent of BetGold in order to provide our services and products. When we conduct any information sharing with third parties we always ensure that there is an appropriate and robust contract in place. In addition, we ensure that information being shared is transferred in a highly secure way and we only share information that is absolutely necessary. BetGold will never, under any circumstances, sell your information to any other parties.

The third parties we work with include:

  • Payment service providers
  • Analytics services
  • Identity verification and AML related services
  • Website performance and security systems
  • Marketing and advertising companies
  • Communications platform providers
  • Social media platforms
  • Game providers
  • Agencies, regulators and licensing supervisory authorities.

We will always ensure that the organisation requesting the information has a sound legal basis to do so and will only share the minimum amount of information required. We will also share your personal information with law enforcement, regulators and licensing supervisory authorities where we believe a criminal act has been or may be committed.

If you share information with us that leads us to believe that there is a threat to your life, we will share your details with
local authorities in your area of residence so they can assess your wellbeing and ensure your continued safety.

6. International transfers

Wherever feasibly possible, BetGold keeps your information within the European Economic Area (EEA). However, in some circumstances your information may leave the EEA, such as when we work with third parties. BetGold always makes sure that any transfers outside of such areas are carried out securely and in accordance with the applicable legislation.

Some of the third parties that we use for storage and communications are based in the US. These third parties are
signed up with the EU-US Privacy Shield and are considered to offer an sufficient level of data protection afforded to customers’. When companies are not signed up to Privacy Shield, BetGold stipulates inclusion of the EU Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses in our contract with them to ensure your information is protected, lawful and safe at
all times.

7. How long do we keep your information

To consistently reach our legal obligations surrounding fraud, taxation and anti-money laundering, BetGold will need to keep your account information for up to 10 years after you close your account. When you close your account with us, the account is marked as “closed” and the information kept securely until the retention period is over. We then securely destroy this information.

8. Your rights around your information

You have a number of rights that you can exercise when it comes to your information. These rights include:

  • Having access to the information that we hold about you
  • Being able to rectify information we have about you that is
    incorrect
  • In very limited circumstances, having your information deleted
  • In some circumstances, have the use of your information
    restricted or “paused”
  • Have your information provided to you in a digital format and
    where possible transferred to another organisation

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, you should email our Customer Service Team on suporte@betgold.com from your registered email address and provid

  • Your full name
  • Contact details
  • Your username
  • Full details of your request

In some circumstances we may request that you provide ID so that we can verify your identity. If this is needed we will let you know and explain the ID that we require. Some of these rights only apply in certain circumstances, so if we are unable to action your request we will explain to you why.

9. Withdrawing your consent

Where we rely on your consent to process your information you always have the option to withdraw this consent at any time.

We rely on your consent to keep in touch with you to tell you about BetGold news, promotions and bonus offerings. We only ever send marketing messages to you if you have given us your explicit consent to receive such messages. We collect this consent as part of the registration process, but you can control the channels that we contact you on and whether we contact you at all through your settings when you are logged into your account. These settings can be accessed and changed at any time. In any message that we send you there will also be a way for you to “unsubscribe” or “opt-out”.

Even if you do not consent to marketing messages, you may still receive the ad-hoc service emails from BetGold. These messages are so that we can inform you of changes to Terms and Conditions, Privacy Policy, any other important policy or anything that may impact the service or products we are able to provide to you.

10. Automated decision making and profiling

We are required to take a number of steps to meet obligations around Anti-Money Laundering (AML) Counter Terrorist Financing, and indeed fraud. To enable us to satisfy such requirements, we utilise programmes that monitor players’ behaviour and alert us to suspicious or fraudulent transactions or activity. Where necessary, we escalate these to the relevant regulators and/ or enforcement bodies.

As a licensed entity, we have significant responsibilities in relation to responsible gambling. To assist, we utilise a system which flags patterns or behaviours exhibited by a player that could indicate problem gambling. When the system flags a player, our Customer Team review the account. They may then decide to contact a player to discuss their usage on the site and provide appropriate information in relation to problem gambling.

We also use segmentation to split our players into groups based on their gaming behaviour. We do this to help us understand how people use the product and to help us develop our marketing approach, including bonus offerings and promotions.

11. Making a complaint

If you are unhappy with how your information has been handled by BetGold the first thing you can do is raise this with our Customer Service either via live chat or by emailing suporte@betgold.com to try and resolve it.

If you are unable to resolve your complaint with our Customer Service Team, the next step is for you to make a complaint to our Data Protection Officer (DPO). You can do this by sending an email to dpo@betgold.com and detailing:

  • Your name
  • Your contact details
  • Your username
  • Full details of the complaint that you have

The DPO will then look into your complaint and investigate whether your information has been handled appropriately and in line with this privacy notice, our legal obligations and our internal policies and procedures. The DPO will then contact you regarding the outcome of the investigation and any steps that have been taken as a result.

If after raising your complaint with the DPO you are unhappy with the resolution to your complaint you can make a complaint to our lead supervisory authority, the Maltese Data Protection Commissioner:

Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner
Level 2, Airways house
High Street
Sliema
SLM 1549
Malta
(+356) 2328 7100

idpc.info@idpc.org.mt

12. Changes to this privacy notice

We will review and update this privacy notice anytime there is a significant change to how we are using personal information and at least annually.

If we make any changes to the privacy notice we will summarise these changes below. We may also contact you to notify you of any significant changes if we think this is necessary.

This privacy notice was created and published April 2019.

13. Translations of this privacy notice

We have translated our privacy notice from English into the official languages of the countries that we provide our services to. We have done this to ensure that all of our customers are clear about how BetGold uses personal information.

If there are any conflicts or inconsistencies between the translated versions of this privacy notice, the English version
will prevail.